VISA CLASSIFICATION

I. Diplomatic Visa

Diplomatic Visa is given to foreign citizens bearing diplomatic passports, for the conduct of diplomatic assignment in Indonesia.

Requests for Diplomatic Visa must be submitted through an Indonesian diplomatic mission abroad by filling out the appropriate registration forms and enclosing:

  1. Completed visa application form
  2. Two 3,5 x 4,5cm colour photographs of the passport bearer.
  3. The original diplomatic passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of entry in Indonesia.
  4. A diplomatic note confirming the person′s diplomatic assignment.

For Visa form, please click here


II. Service Visa / Official Visa

Service Visa is given to foreign citizen(s) bearing service passport(s), on assignment to Indonesia for non-diplomatic purposes.

Requests for Service Visa must be submitted through an Indonesian diplomatic mission abroad by filling out the appropriate registration forms and enclosing:

  1. Completed visa application form
  2. Two 3,5 x 4,5cm color photographs of the passport bearer.
  3. The original passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of entry in Indonesia.
  4. A diplomatic note confirming the person′s assignment as non-diplomatic in nature.

For Visa form, please click here


III. Visit Visa

> Tourist Visa (on request)

  1. Nationals of any country not included in the list of the countries that eligible for Visa-Free Visits, must have a visa and should submit their application accordingly.
  2. The maximum length of stay is 60 (sixty) days, and can not be extended/ transfer.

Requests for a Tourist Visa must be submitted by filling out the appropriate registration forms and enclosing:

  • Completed Visa Application Form;
  • Two 3,5 x 4,5cm color photographs of the passport bearer;
  • The original passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of entry in Indonesia;
  • Travel itinerary;
  • Reservation of Accommodation in Indonesia;
  • Bank Statement;
  • Receipt of visa payment through bank transfer.

> Business Visa

  1. This visa is given to applicants going to Indonesia for normal business activities (including attending a conference/seminar), which do not involve taking up employment, or receiving any payments whilst in Indonesia.
  2. The maximum length of stay is 60 days.

Requests for a Business Visa must be submitted by filling out the appropriate registration forms and enclosing:

  • Completed Visa Application Form;
  • Two 3,5 x 4,5cm color photographs of the passport bearer;
  • The original passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of entry in Indonesia;
  • Travel itinerary;
  • Reservation of Accommodation in Indonesia;
  • Bank Statement;
  • Receipt of visa payment through bank transfer.

Additional requirements :

a. For business:

  • Supporting letters, either from the applicant′s firm in Budapest or the applicant′s sponsor/counterpart in Indonesia setting out the reason for the visit, details of the duration of the proposed visit, and responsibility for accommodation/maintenance costs.

b. To attend a conference/seminar:

  • A Letter from the conference host setting out details, including the nature, duration and program of the conference/seminar.

> Social Visit Visa

  1. This visa is issued to applicant who is going to Indonesia for a social/cultural visit, for example, visiting relatives or friends who live in Indonesia; visiting social organizations with the same type of activities; for exchange visits between educational institutions, carrying out research, and attending training program in Indonesia.
  2. The maximum length of stay is 60 days.
  3. A person granted a visa for study, research or training is not permitted under Indonesian law to take up employment, and may not remain in Indonesia for this or any purpose other than that for which the visa was granted.

Requests for a Social Visit Visa must be submitted by filling out the appropriate registration forms and enclosing:

  • Completed Visa Application Form;
  • Two 3,5 x 4,5cm color photographs of the passport bearer;
  • The original passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of entry in Indonesia;
  • Travel itinerary;
  • Reservation of Accommodation in Indonesia;
  • Bank Statement;
  • Receipt of visa payment through bank transfer.

For visiting relatives/social visit must submitted additional documents such as :

  1. A letter of invitation from the applicant′s family/relatives/friends/social organizations in Indonesia;
  2. Evidence that the applicant has sufficient funds to maintain him/herself during his/her stay (e.g. a recent bank statement etc.) or a third-party letter guaranteeing to support the applicant financially during his/her stay, together with documentary evidence of ability to do so;
  3. Evidence of obligation in the applicant′s country of permanent residence (e.g. letter from the employer/college certifying the applicants′ intention to return there after the visit to Indonesia).

For exchange visit between Educational Institutions must submitted additional documents such as :

  1. A Letter of registration from the college/school/institution in Indonesia verifying the duration/nature of the course, training or research;
  2. Evidence that all the necessary fees have been paid in advance. If the applicant is on a scholarship/award, a statement/letter of confirmation from the sponsor(s)/ award(s) is required;
  3. Evidence that the applicant has sufficient funds to maintain him/herself for the duration period of his/her proposed stay in Indonesia;
  4. Evidence of obligation in the applicant′s country of permanent residence (e.g. letter from the employer/college/school certifying the applicants′ intention to return there after the visit to Indonesia).

For Visa form, please click here

IV. Limited Stay Visa

Limited Stay Visas are given to foreign national for the purpose of :

  1. Foreign investment
  2. Employment as expatriate for government or private sector
  3. Education, training or scientific research (for researcher(s), see also Research procedures for foreign researcher(s) in Indonesia)
  4. Religious duties
  5. Joining husband and or a parent who is foreign national in possession a Limited Stay Permit or who is an Indonesian citizen, for the wife and/or single, legitimate child/children who is/are under 18 years of age.

The basic requirements for Limited Stay Visa are the same as the general Visa Requirement, with the addition of the following:

1.         An applicant who intends to join an Indonesian national husband or parent, or a foreign national in possession of a Limited Stay Permit is required to enclose a marriage certificate and /a birth certificate.

2.         An applicant who intends to perform activities in the field of religion/missionary work, research, social work or education, must enclose the original letter and photocopies of the recommendation from the related institutions/Technical Department.

3.         An applicant who will be employed in the frame work of foreign investment /national investment (PMA / PMDN) or as expatriate expert in the field of technical aid must enclose a letter recommendation from Technical Department and Department of Man Power/Investment Coordinating Board (BKPM) along with an approval for the plan to Utilize Foreign Manpower Document (RPTK)

For Visa form, please click here

 

IMPORTAT NOTICE FOR MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA :

 

Multiple Entry Visa is only available for those who has an authorization entry permit from the Directorate General of Immigration in Jakarta. Without the Imigration Telex, the Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia can only issued a Single Entry Visa. 

 

 

 

Indonesia emerged as an overall champion at the Global IT Challenge (GITC) Competition for Youth with Disabilities 2018 held in New Delhi, India.
Indonesian Defense Minister Ryamizard Ryacudu has stated that the defense industry exhibition, Indo Defense Expo and Forum 2018, could strengthen the collaboration between the Indonesian defense industry and its counterparts from fellow countries.
Health development in Indonesia is the most important pillar of national security, according to Coordinating Minister for Human Development and Culture Puan Maharani.
Lonely Planet, the world`s largest digital travel guide and publisher, has included Indonesia on the list of top 10 countries to visit in 2019 and placed the country in seventh position.
The South Korean Government under President Moon Jae-in`s administration is trying to strengthen South Korea`s diplomatic relations with Indonesia and other ASEAN member countries, said Choe Won-gi, Head of the Korean National Diplomatic Academy.
The North Maluku Cultural Heritage Preservation Office (BPCB) will collect data on prehistoric cave paintings existing in 36 caves on Kisar Island, Southwest Maluku District, Maluku Province, on Nov 14-28, 2018.
President Joko Widodo (Jokowi) held a bilateral meeting with Vietnamese Prime Minister Nguyen Xuan Phuc on the sidelines of the International Monetary Fund (IMF)-World Bank (WB) Annual Meeting in Nusa Dua, Bali.
World Bank President Jim Yong Kim said he appreciated Indonesia`s commitment to host the annual meeting of the International Monetary Fund and the World Bank after it was repeatedly hit by major earthquakes and tsunami.
President Joko Widodo (Jokowi) has outlined four priorities in handling efforts to rescue and assist victims of the magnitude-7.4 earthquake and a subsequent tsunami in Palu, Donggala, Sigi, and Parigi Moutong districts, Central Sulawesi Province.
Address: 1068 Budapest, Városligeti fasor 26. | MAP |
Phone: (+36-1) 413 3800 Fax: (+36-1) 322 8669
E-mail: embassy@indonesianembassy.hu