CLASSIFICATION OF VISA

I. Diplomatic Visa

Diplomatic Visa is given to foreign citizens bearing diplomatic passports, for the conduct of diplomatic assignment in Indonesia.

Requests for Diplomatic Visa must be submitted via an Indonesian diplomatic mission abroad by filling out the appropriate registration forms and enclosing:

  1. Completed visa application form
  2. Two 3,5 x 4,5cm colour photographs of the passport bearer.
  3. The original diplomatic passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of submission.
  4. A diplomatic note confirming the person′s diplomatic assignment.

For Visa form, please click here


II. Service Visa / Official Visa

Service Visa is given to foreign citizen(s) bearing service passport(s), on assignment to Indonesia for non-diplomatic purposes.

Requests for Service Visa must be submitted through an Indonesian diplomatic mission abroad by filling out the appropriate registration forms and enclosing:

  1. Completed visa application form
  2. Two 3,5 x 4,5cm color photographs of the passport bearer.
  3. The original passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of submission.
  4. A diplomatic note confirming the person′s assignment as non-diplomatic in nature.

For Visa form, please click here


III. Transit Visa

There are two types of Transit Visas available:

Transit Visa

A Transit Visa shall be issued to a foreign national, in possession of a valid passport or other legal travel document which is valid for at least 6 (six) months, who is:

a. in transit in the territory of the Republic of Indonesia intending continues journey to another country

b. a captain and crew members intending to sign on vessel / aircraft which is operating in Indonesia

The validity of a Transit Visa is 90 days from its date of issue, with a staying period up to 14 (fourteen) days from date of arrival.

Transit Visa applications shall be submitted by applicant concerned by sponsor to the Visa Officer after fully complying with the general visa requirements.

Requests for a Transit Visa must be submitted by filling out the appropriate registration forms and enclosing:

  • Two 3,5 x 4,5cm color photographs of the passport bearer.
  • Completed Visa Application Form
  • The original passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of submission.
  • Person(s) stopping over in Indonesia to continue their journey to another country or their country of origin must be able to produce proof of a ticket to that country.

Transit Visa On Arrival

Transit Visa On Arrival is valid for stop over within Indonesian territory due to emergencies affecting transport vehicles and other legitimate causes, resulting in a delay in that journey and verified by the proper authorities.

For Visa form, please click here


IV. Visit Visa

Tourist Visa (on request)

  1. Nationals of any country not included in the list of the countries that eligible for Visa-Free Visits, must have a visa and should submit their application accordingly.
  2. The maximum length of stay is 60 (sixty) days, and can not be extended/ transfer.

Requests for a Tourist Visa must be submitted by filling out the appropriate registration forms and enclosing:

  • Two 3,5 x 4,5cm color photographs of the passport bearer.
  • Completed Visa Application Form
  • The original passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of submission.
  • Travel itinerary;
  • Receipt of visa payment through bank transfer

Business Visa

  1. This visa is given to applicants going to Indonesia for normal business activities (including attending a conference/seminar), which do not involve taking up employment, or receiving any payments whilst in Indonesia.
  2. The maximum length of stay is 60 days.

Requests for a Business Visa must be submitted by filling out the appropriate registration forms and enclosing:

  • Two 3,5 x 4,5cm color photographs of the passport bearer.
  • Completed Visa Application Form
  • The original passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of submission.
  • Travel itinerary;
  • Receipt of visa payment through bank transfer

a. For business:

  • Supporting letters, either from the applicant′s firm in Budapest or the applicant′s sponsor/counterpart in Indonesia setting out the reason for the visit, details of the duration of the proposed visit, and responsibility for accommodation/maintenance costs.

b. To attend a conference/seminar:

  • A Letter from the conference host setting out details, including the nature, duration and program of the conference/seminar.

Social Visit Visa

  1. This visa is issued to applicant who is going to Indonesia for a social/cultural visit, for example, visiting relatives or friends who live in Indonesia; visiting social organizations with the same type of activities; for exchange visits between educational institutions, carrying out research, and attending training program in Indonesia.
  2. The maximum length of stay is 60 days.
  3. A person granted a visa for study, research or training is not permitted under Indonesian law to take up employment, and may not remain in Indonesia for this or any purpose other than that for which the visa was granted.

Requests for a Social Visit Visa must be submitted by filling out the appropriate registration forms and enclosing:

  • Two 3,5 x 4,5cm color photographs of the passport bearer.
  • Completed Visa Application Form
  • The original passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of submission.
  • Travel itinerary;
  • Receipt of visa payment through bank transfer

For visiting relatives/social visit must submitted additional documents such as :

  1. A letter of invitation from the applicant′s family/relatives/friends/social organizations in Indonesia;
  2. Evidence that the applicant has sufficient funds to maintain him/herself during his/her stay (e.g. a recent bank statement etc.) or a third-party letter guaranteeing to support the applicant financially during his/her stay, together with documentary evidence of ability to do so;
  3. Evidence of obligation in the applicant′s country of permanent residence (e.g. letter from the employer/college certifying the applicants′ intention to return there after the visit to Indonesia).

 For exchange visit between Educational Institutions must submitted additional documents such as :

  1. A Letter of registration from the college/school/institution in Indonesia verifying the duration/nature of the course, training or research;
  2. Evidence that all the necessary fees have been paid in advance. If the applicant is on a scholarship/award, a statement/letter of confirmation from the sponsor(s)/ award(s) is required;
  3. Evidence that the applicant has sufficient funds to maintain him/herself for the duration period of his/her proposed stay in Indonesia;
  4. Evidence of obligation in the applicant′s country of permanent residence (e.g. letter from the employer/college/school certifying the applicants′ intention to return there after the visit to Indonesia).

For Visa form, please click here

V. Limited Stay Visa

Limited Stay Visas are given to foreign national for the purpose of :

  1. Foreign investment
  2. Employment as expatriate for government or private sector
  3. Education, training or scientific research (for researcher(s), see also Research procedures for foreign researcher(s) in Indonesia)
  4. Religious duties
  5. Joining husband and or a parent who is foreign national in possession a Limited Stay Permit or who is an Indonesian citizen, for the wife and/or single, legitimate child/children who is/are under 18 years of age.

The basic requirements for Limited Stay Visa are the same as the general Visa Requirement, with the addition of the following:

1.         An applicant who intends to join an Indonesian national husband or parent, or a foreign national in possession of a Limited Stay Permit is required to enclose a marriage certificate and /a birth certificate.

2.         An applicant who intends to perform activities in the field of religion/missionary work, research, social work or education, must enclose the original letter and photocopies of the recommendation from the related institutions/Technical Department.

3.         An applicant who will be employed in the frame work of foreign investment /national investment (PMA / PMDN) or as expatriate expert in the field of technical aid must enclose a letter recommendation from Technical Department and Department of Man Power/Investment Coordinating Board (BKPM) along with an approval for the plan to Utilize Foreign Manpower Document (RPTK)

For Visa form, please click here

VI. Single and Multiple Re-Entry Permit

A Single and Multiple Re-entry Permit is for those who are working in Indonesia and wishes to visit Hungary or Macedonia  for a short visit.

Please note: The re-entry permit is granted only upon the authorization from the Directorate General of Immigration in Jakarta, which the applicant has requested before leaving Indonesia to visit Hungary or Macedonia for a short visit.

 

VISA ISSUANCE PROCESS AND PROCEDURES: 

To obtain visa to Indonesia, the applicant should follow these procedures : 

1.      Submit the application form enclosing with the complete documents based on the requirement to the Consular Section from Monday to Friday on 09:00 – 12:00 CET

2.      The processing time of visa application which has fulfilled the requirements will be finished within 3 (three) working days.

3.      For those applicants who send the application form through courier post, please provide the return envelope with proper stamp and complete address in order to return the original passport to the applicant.

4.      One Day Service Visa is granted for Croatian, Macedonian and Bosnian passport on Tuesday and Thursday, only after making an appointment with the Consular officer by phone.


IMPORTANT NOTICE 

1.         Please be advised that all Indonesian Representative (Embassy or Consulate Generals) hold the right to deny any applicant that deemed ineligible without disclosing the reason.

2.         To avoid any inconvenience, it is better for the applicant to submit the visa application within a reasonable time prior to the date of departure (no less than 7 days) before departure date. 

3.         The visit visa processing may take a longer time and, for the applicant who wishes to enter restricted regions in Indonesia, should be approved by the competent authority in Indonesia.

4.         For citizen of other countries except Hungary, Macedonia, Croatia and Bosnia, must submit a copy of their Hungary, Macedonian, Croatian or Bosnian stay permit. Other nationals without residence permit in Hungary, Macedonia, Croatia and Bosnia must apply for a visa at Indonesian Embassies or Consulates in their home country.

5.         In every case, the Indonesian Embassy reserve the right to ask for additional documentation or to conduct a personal interview with the applicant.

 

WHERE TO OBTAIN VISA

Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia c/o Consular Section:

1068 Budapest, Varosligeti fasor 26, Hungary

Phone: (36-1) 4133800, 4133801

Fax    : (36-1) 3228669

Email: consular@indonesianembassy.hu

Webpage: www.indonesianembassy.hu

 

 

Padang (ANTARA News) - A researcher of reptiles Salvator Fakhrul Reza successfully identified 52 species of reptiles such as snakes, lizards and turtles around Karamuntiang Hills, Padang city, West Sumatra province.
The Government of the Republic of Indonesia has decided to provide tourist visa exemption facilities for 45 countries, including Hungary, which shall be effective from June 10, 2015 (based on the President Regulation Number 69 Year 2015 on Visit Visa Exemption).
Jakarta (ANTARA News) - Although the economic growth is lower than the first-quarter forecast for 2015, Indonesias central bank, Bank Indonesia (BI) is convinced that the countrys economy will grow based on its estimates this year.
London (ANTARA News) - Indonesia is committed to ensuring equitable quality education and lifelong learning in drafting global education agenda in the lead-up to 2030, Culture and Primary and Secondary Education Minister Anies Baswedan said.
Medan (ANTARA News) - As many as 22 foreign investors are exploring areas of investment in North Sumatra province which they believe has huge business potential.
Bandung (ANTARA News) - Indonesias economic growth in 2015 could still reach a mark over 5 percent, although in the first quarter of the year, it grew by only 4.7 percent, an observer said.
Jakarta (ANTARA News) - Japan has expressed its support towards the Indonesian governments plan to develop Shinkansen, a network of high-speed railway lines, to link Jakarta and Bandung
Jakarta (ANTARA News) - Indonesia has become a model country in the Asian and African region as it has transformed into an emerging power without the imposition of military acts, Foreign Affairs Minister Retno Marsudi said.
Jakarta (ANTARA News) - Having been held for 17 consecutive years, the Jakarta International Handicraft Trade Fair (INACRAFT) is the most prestigious occasion for the handicraft industry in Indonesia.
Address: 1068 Budapest, Városligeti fasor 26. | MAP |
Phone: (+36-1) 413 3800 Fax: (+36-1) 322 8669
E-mail: embassy@indonesianembassy.hu