VISA CLASSIFICATION

I. Diplomatic Visa

Diplomatic Visa is given to foreign citizens bearing diplomatic passports, for the conduct of diplomatic assignment in Indonesia.

Requests for Diplomatic Visa must be submitted through an Indonesian diplomatic mission abroad by filling out the appropriate registration forms and enclosing:

  1. Completed visa application form
  2. Two 3,5 x 4,5cm colour photographs of the passport bearer.
  3. The original diplomatic passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of entry in Indonesia.
  4. A diplomatic note confirming the person′s diplomatic assignment.

For Visa form, please click here


II. Service Visa / Official Visa

Service Visa is given to foreign citizen(s) bearing service passport(s), on assignment to Indonesia for non-diplomatic purposes.

Requests for Service Visa must be submitted through an Indonesian diplomatic mission abroad by filling out the appropriate registration forms and enclosing:

  1. Completed visa application form
  2. Two 3,5 x 4,5cm color photographs of the passport bearer.
  3. The original passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of entry in Indonesia.
  4. A diplomatic note confirming the person′s assignment as non-diplomatic in nature.

For Visa form, please click here


III. Visit Visa

> Tourist Visa (on request)

  1. Nationals of any country not included in the list of the countries that eligible for Visa-Free Visits, must have a visa and should submit their application accordingly.
  2. The maximum length of stay is 60 (sixty) days, and can not be extended/ transfer.

Requests for a Tourist Visa must be submitted by filling out the appropriate registration forms and enclosing:

  • Completed Visa Application Form;
  • Two 3,5 x 4,5cm color photographs of the passport bearer;
  • The original passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of entry in Indonesia;
  • Travel itinerary;
  • Reservation of Accommodation in Indonesia;
  • Bank Statement;
  • Receipt of visa payment through bank transfer.

> Business Visa

  1. This visa is given to applicants going to Indonesia for normal business activities (including attending a conference/seminar), which do not involve taking up employment, or receiving any payments whilst in Indonesia.
  2. The maximum length of stay is 60 days.

Requests for a Business Visa must be submitted by filling out the appropriate registration forms and enclosing:

  • Completed Visa Application Form;
  • Two 3,5 x 4,5cm color photographs of the passport bearer;
  • The original passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of entry in Indonesia;
  • Travel itinerary;
  • Reservation of Accommodation in Indonesia;
  • Bank Statement;
  • Receipt of visa payment through bank transfer.

Additional requirements :

a. For business:

  • Supporting letters, either from the applicant′s firm in Budapest or the applicant′s sponsor/counterpart in Indonesia setting out the reason for the visit, details of the duration of the proposed visit, and responsibility for accommodation/maintenance costs.

b. To attend a conference/seminar:

  • A Letter from the conference host setting out details, including the nature, duration and program of the conference/seminar.

> Social Visit Visa

  1. This visa is issued to applicant who is going to Indonesia for a social/cultural visit, for example, visiting relatives or friends who live in Indonesia; visiting social organizations with the same type of activities; for exchange visits between educational institutions, carrying out research, and attending training program in Indonesia.
  2. The maximum length of stay is 60 days.
  3. A person granted a visa for study, research or training is not permitted under Indonesian law to take up employment, and may not remain in Indonesia for this or any purpose other than that for which the visa was granted.

Requests for a Social Visit Visa must be submitted by filling out the appropriate registration forms and enclosing:

  • Completed Visa Application Form;
  • Two 3,5 x 4,5cm color photographs of the passport bearer;
  • The original passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of entry in Indonesia;
  • Travel itinerary;
  • Reservation of Accommodation in Indonesia;
  • Bank Statement;
  • Receipt of visa payment through bank transfer.

For visiting relatives/social visit must submitted additional documents such as :

  1. A letter of invitation from the applicant′s family/relatives/friends/social organizations in Indonesia;
  2. Evidence that the applicant has sufficient funds to maintain him/herself during his/her stay (e.g. a recent bank statement etc.) or a third-party letter guaranteeing to support the applicant financially during his/her stay, together with documentary evidence of ability to do so;
  3. Evidence of obligation in the applicant′s country of permanent residence (e.g. letter from the employer/college certifying the applicants′ intention to return there after the visit to Indonesia).

For exchange visit between Educational Institutions must submitted additional documents such as :

  1. A Letter of registration from the college/school/institution in Indonesia verifying the duration/nature of the course, training or research;
  2. Evidence that all the necessary fees have been paid in advance. If the applicant is on a scholarship/award, a statement/letter of confirmation from the sponsor(s)/ award(s) is required;
  3. Evidence that the applicant has sufficient funds to maintain him/herself for the duration period of his/her proposed stay in Indonesia;
  4. Evidence of obligation in the applicant′s country of permanent residence (e.g. letter from the employer/college/school certifying the applicants′ intention to return there after the visit to Indonesia).

For Visa form, please click here

IV. Limited Stay Visa

Limited Stay Visas are given to foreign national for the purpose of :

  1. Foreign investment
  2. Employment as expatriate for government or private sector
  3. Education, training or scientific research (for researcher(s), see also Research procedures for foreign researcher(s) in Indonesia)
  4. Religious duties
  5. Joining husband and or a parent who is foreign national in possession a Limited Stay Permit or who is an Indonesian citizen, for the wife and/or single, legitimate child/children who is/are under 18 years of age.

The basic requirements for Limited Stay Visa are the same as the general Visa Requirement, with the addition of the following:

1.         An applicant who intends to join an Indonesian national husband or parent, or a foreign national in possession of a Limited Stay Permit is required to enclose a marriage certificate and /a birth certificate.

2.         An applicant who intends to perform activities in the field of religion/missionary work, research, social work or education, must enclose the original letter and photocopies of the recommendation from the related institutions/Technical Department.

3.         An applicant who will be employed in the frame work of foreign investment /national investment (PMA / PMDN) or as expatriate expert in the field of technical aid must enclose a letter recommendation from Technical Department and Department of Man Power/Investment Coordinating Board (BKPM) along with an approval for the plan to Utilize Foreign Manpower Document (RPTK)

For Visa form, please click here

 

IMPORTAT NOTICE FOR MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA :

 

Multiple Entry Visa is only available for those who has an authorization entry permit from the Directorate General of Immigration in Jakarta. Without the Imigration Telex, the Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia can only issued a Single Entry Visa. 

 

 

 

Women Empowerment and Child Protection Minister Yohana Yembise said that Indonesia is one of the countries which upholds gender equality.
G20 countries should contribute to creating a more secure, stable, and prosperous world, according to Indonesian Foreign Minister Retno Marsudi.
The DestinAsian Readers Choice Award (RCA) 2017 was bestowed on Bali for being named the best island destination for the 12th consecutive year.
Indonesia and Timor Leste have agreed to establish a Senior Official Consultation (SOC) forum to formulate the settlement of border disputes.
President Joko Widodo officially opened the 2017 national conference of the Indonesian Rectors Forum at the Jakarta Convention Center on Thursday.
State-owned aircraft manufacturer PT Dirgantara Indonesia (PT DI) is set to launch its newest CN-245 plane next year.
Indonesia has offered constructive suggestions to members of the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) for resolving the Rohingya Muslim minority crisis in Myanmar, Indonesian Foreign Minister Retno Marsudi stated.
Communications and Informatics Minister Rudiantara said the government is set to complete the implementation of telecommunication infrastructure development program for eastern Indonesia in 2019.
Bank Indonesia (BI) reported a total of US$116.4 billion worth of foreign exchange reserves in December, up by US$4.9 billion compared to November 2016, which stood at US$111.5 billion.
Address: 1068 Budapest, Városligeti fasor 26. | MAP |
Phone: (+36-1) 413 3800 Fax: (+36-1) 322 8669
E-mail: embassy@indonesianembassy.hu