VISA CLASSIFICATION

I. Diplomatic Visa

Diplomatic Visa is given to foreign citizens bearing diplomatic passports, for the conduct of diplomatic assignment in Indonesia.

Requests for Diplomatic Visa must be submitted through an Indonesian diplomatic mission abroad by filling out the appropriate registration forms and enclosing:

  1. Completed visa application form
  2. Two 3,5 x 4,5cm colour photographs of the passport bearer.
  3. The original diplomatic passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of entry in Indonesia.
  4. A diplomatic note confirming the person′s diplomatic assignment.

For Visa form, please click here


II. Service Visa / Official Visa

Service Visa is given to foreign citizen(s) bearing service passport(s), on assignment to Indonesia for non-diplomatic purposes.

Requests for Service Visa must be submitted through an Indonesian diplomatic mission abroad by filling out the appropriate registration forms and enclosing:

  1. Completed visa application form
  2. Two 3,5 x 4,5cm color photographs of the passport bearer.
  3. The original passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of entry in Indonesia.
  4. A diplomatic note confirming the person′s assignment as non-diplomatic in nature.

For Visa form, please click here


III. Visit Visa

> Tourist Visa (on request)

  1. Nationals of any country not included in the list of the countries that eligible for Visa-Free Visits, must have a visa and should submit their application accordingly.
  2. The maximum length of stay is 60 (sixty) days, and can not be extended/ transfer.

Requests for a Tourist Visa must be submitted by filling out the appropriate registration forms and enclosing:

  • Completed Visa Application Form;
  • Two 3,5 x 4,5cm color photographs of the passport bearer;
  • The original passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of entry in Indonesia;
  • Travel itinerary;
  • Reservation of Accommodation in Indonesia;
  • Bank Statement;
  • Receipt of visa payment through bank transfer.

> Business Visa

  1. This visa is given to applicants going to Indonesia for normal business activities (including attending a conference/seminar), which do not involve taking up employment, or receiving any payments whilst in Indonesia.
  2. The maximum length of stay is 60 days.

Requests for a Business Visa must be submitted by filling out the appropriate registration forms and enclosing:

  • Completed Visa Application Form;
  • Two 3,5 x 4,5cm color photographs of the passport bearer;
  • The original passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of entry in Indonesia;
  • Travel itinerary;
  • Reservation of Accommodation in Indonesia;
  • Bank Statement;
  • Receipt of visa payment through bank transfer.

Additional requirements :

a. For business:

  • Supporting letters, either from the applicant′s firm in Budapest or the applicant′s sponsor/counterpart in Indonesia setting out the reason for the visit, details of the duration of the proposed visit, and responsibility for accommodation/maintenance costs.

b. To attend a conference/seminar:

  • A Letter from the conference host setting out details, including the nature, duration and program of the conference/seminar.

> Social Visit Visa

  1. This visa is issued to applicant who is going to Indonesia for a social/cultural visit, for example, visiting relatives or friends who live in Indonesia; visiting social organizations with the same type of activities; for exchange visits between educational institutions, carrying out research, and attending training program in Indonesia.
  2. The maximum length of stay is 60 days.
  3. A person granted a visa for study, research or training is not permitted under Indonesian law to take up employment, and may not remain in Indonesia for this or any purpose other than that for which the visa was granted.

Requests for a Social Visit Visa must be submitted by filling out the appropriate registration forms and enclosing:

  • Completed Visa Application Form;
  • Two 3,5 x 4,5cm color photographs of the passport bearer;
  • The original passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of entry in Indonesia;
  • Travel itinerary;
  • Reservation of Accommodation in Indonesia;
  • Bank Statement;
  • Receipt of visa payment through bank transfer.

For visiting relatives/social visit must submitted additional documents such as :

  1. A letter of invitation from the applicant′s family/relatives/friends/social organizations in Indonesia;
  2. Evidence that the applicant has sufficient funds to maintain him/herself during his/her stay (e.g. a recent bank statement etc.) or a third-party letter guaranteeing to support the applicant financially during his/her stay, together with documentary evidence of ability to do so;
  3. Evidence of obligation in the applicant′s country of permanent residence (e.g. letter from the employer/college certifying the applicants′ intention to return there after the visit to Indonesia).

For exchange visit between Educational Institutions must submitted additional documents such as :

  1. A Letter of registration from the college/school/institution in Indonesia verifying the duration/nature of the course, training or research;
  2. Evidence that all the necessary fees have been paid in advance. If the applicant is on a scholarship/award, a statement/letter of confirmation from the sponsor(s)/ award(s) is required;
  3. Evidence that the applicant has sufficient funds to maintain him/herself for the duration period of his/her proposed stay in Indonesia;
  4. Evidence of obligation in the applicant′s country of permanent residence (e.g. letter from the employer/college/school certifying the applicants′ intention to return there after the visit to Indonesia).

For Visa form, please click here

IV. Limited Stay Visa

Limited Stay Visas are given to foreign national for the purpose of :

  1. Foreign investment
  2. Employment as expatriate for government or private sector
  3. Education, training or scientific research (for researcher(s), see also Research procedures for foreign researcher(s) in Indonesia)
  4. Religious duties
  5. Joining husband and or a parent who is foreign national in possession a Limited Stay Permit or who is an Indonesian citizen, for the wife and/or single, legitimate child/children who is/are under 18 years of age.

The basic requirements for Limited Stay Visa are the same as the general Visa Requirement, with the addition of the following:

1.         An applicant who intends to join an Indonesian national husband or parent, or a foreign national in possession of a Limited Stay Permit is required to enclose a marriage certificate and /a birth certificate.

2.         An applicant who intends to perform activities in the field of religion/missionary work, research, social work or education, must enclose the original letter and photocopies of the recommendation from the related institutions/Technical Department.

3.         An applicant who will be employed in the frame work of foreign investment /national investment (PMA / PMDN) or as expatriate expert in the field of technical aid must enclose a letter recommendation from Technical Department and Department of Man Power/Investment Coordinating Board (BKPM) along with an approval for the plan to Utilize Foreign Manpower Document (RPTK)

For Visa form, please click here

IMPORTAT NOTICE FOR MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA :

Multiple Entry Visa is only available for those who has an authorization entry permit from the Directorate General of Immigration in Jakarta.

 

 

Indonesia has offered constructive suggestions to members of the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) for resolving the Rohingya Muslim minority crisis in Myanmar, Indonesian Foreign Minister Retno Marsudi stated.
Communications and Informatics Minister Rudiantara said the government is set to complete the implementation of telecommunication infrastructure development program for eastern Indonesia in 2019.
Bank Indonesia (BI) reported a total of US$116.4 billion worth of foreign exchange reserves in December, up by US$4.9 billion compared to November 2016, which stood at US$111.5 billion.
Geothermal power is expected to contribute 9,500 megawatts to the countrys energy requirement in 2025 when oil contribution is to be cutback by 30 percent.
The stock market plays a key role in Indonesias economic growth, according to Finance Minister Sri Mulyani Indrawati.
Indonesian President Joko Widodo (Jokowi) has dispatched the delivery of humanitarian aid to the Rohingya ethnic minority in Rakhine state, Myanmar.
President Joko Widodo (Jokowi) has said that Indonesia has abundant potential in geothermal energy, and so far, only five percent, or 29 thousand MW, of this potential has been used.
President Joko Widodo (Jokowi) has asked the relevant ministries and state-owned companies (BUMN) to cooperate in the establishment of millions of vocational schools and vocational training centers.
Indonesia is among 14 Asia-Pacific countries that have ratified eight core conventions relating to workers welfare, International Labour Organization (ILO) Director General Guy Ryder said here on Tuesday.
Address: 1068 Budapest, Városligeti fasor 26. | MAP |
Phone: (+36-1) 413 3800 Fax: (+36-1) 322 8669
E-mail: embassy@indonesianembassy.hu